HOSTING

May 7 2020

#Alaska before usa @ #Video

#Alaska #before #usa



Alaska before usa

*******

Alaska before usa

Alaska Ultra Sport Records (since 2002)

Bike Record Jay Petervary- Idaho-USA-2013- -bike- 2 days 19 hours 16 minutes

Foot Record Steve Reifenstuhl-Sitka, Alaska,USA- 2005 -4 days 15 hours

Ski Record Jim Jaeger-Anchorage,Alaska – 2002 4 days 8 hours

Bike Record Eszter Horanyi-Colorado-USA-2013-bike- 3 days 16 hours 20 minutes

Ski Record Gail Koepf, Fairbanks, Alaska- 2005 – 7 days 6 hours 18 min utes

Foot Record Anne Ver Hoef, Alaska-2013- foot- 6 days 12 hours 20 minutes

1000 mile

Northern route (even numbered years)

Bike Record Mike Curiak-Colorado,USA – 2002- 17 days 2 hours

Foot Record Tom Jarding-Pennsylvania,USA- 2010- 20 days 14 hours 45 min.

Women’s Record Tracey Petervary-Idaho,USA-2010- bike- 18 days 6 hours

Southern route (odd numbered years)

Bike Record Jay Petervary-Idaho,USA-2011-bike-17 days 6 hours

Single Speed Record Aidan Harding-UK-2011-bike- 17 days 9 hours 15 minutes

Women’s Recrod Tracey Petervary-Idaho, USA-2011- 18 days 6 hours 30 minutes

Foot Record Tim Hewitt-2011-foot- 20 days 7 hours 17 minutes

Iditasport records (1990-2001)

350 mile
(times included a mandatory overnight)

John Stamstad – 1998 – bike – 3 days 8 hours 15 min

Mel Strauch – 1997- ski-6 days 7 hours 5 min

Tom Possert – 1998- foot – 6 days 2 hours 50 min

Chloe Lanthier-1998-bike- 4 days 23 hrs 50 min

(Northern route)
Mike Curiak – 2000 -bike – 15 days 1 hour 15 min

(Southern route)
Tom Jarding/Tim Hewitt – 2001 – foot – 26 days 20 hrs 46 min

Andrew Heading/Mike Estes – 2001 – bike – 26 days 5 hrs 7 min

Bob Baker and Tim Kelley -1990 – ski – 23 days 5 hours 4 min
time did not include a mandatory overnight

Janine Duplessis – 2000 – foot – 41 days 10 hours 30 min

Other course records

Ben Couturier – bike -7 days 22 hrs 58 min – 2001- youngest racer to McGrath at 14

Sam Newbury- Alaska-bike -2002- youngest racer to Nome at 18-22 days 5 hours 40 minutes

Pat Irwin -2002 – bike – 3 days 19 hours 30 min singlespeed record 350 mile

Ausilia Vistarini-2011-Italy- bike-5 days 5 hours 50 minutes women’s singlespeed record 350 mile

Bill Merchant – 1998 – skijoring – 5 days 6 hours 49 min McGrath

350 mile race results 2012 ( 47 racers started the race)

1st place Peter Basinger,Bend Oregon,bike 6 days 15 hours 6th win for Pete B!

2nd place Phil Hofstetter,Nome Alaska,bike 6 days 18 hours 8 min

2nd place Pavel Richtr Czech Republic, bike 6 days 18 hours 8 min

4th place Geoff Roes, Juneau, Alaska runner 6 days 23 hours 25 min first runner!!

5th place Tim Hewitt, Pennsylvania, runner 7 days 3 hours 30 min

6th place Dario Valsesia, Italy, bike 7 days 7 hours 15 min

7th place Anne Ver Hoef, Anchorage, AK runner 8 days 2 hours 20 min first woman overall!!

7th place Beat Jegerlehner, California, runner 8 days 2 hours 20 min

9th place Roberto Gazzoli, Italy, runner 8 days 10 hours 15 min

9th place Cesare Ornati, Italy, runner, 8 days 10 hours 15 min

11th place Rick Freeman, Pennsylvania USA 8 days 10 hours 55 minutes

12th place Andrea Hambach, Willow, Alaska, runner, 8 days 17 hours 47 min

12th place David Johnston, Willow,Alaska, runner 8 days 17 hours 47 min

14th place Ausilia Vistarini, Italy, bike 8 days 23 hours 19 minutes only female cyclist finish!!

14th place Sebastiano Favaro, Italy bike 8 days 23 hours 19 minutes

16th place Billy Koitzsch, Anchorage, AK, bike 9 days 5 hours 15 minutes

17th place Shawn McTaggert, Anchorage, AK, runner 9 days 7 hours, 45 minutes

18th place Dave Kelley, Anchorage, AK, bike 9 days 13 hours 45 minutes

29 racers scratched from the race due to toughest trail conditions in a decade!!

350 mile results 2011 (43 racers started the race)

1st Peter Basinger- Alaska-bike- 3 days 6 hours 30 minutes- Pete’s 5th win!!

2nd Jeff Oatley- Alaska-bike 3 days 6 hours 55 minutes

3rd Greg Matyas-Alaska- bike- 3 days 12 hours 20 minutes

4th Louise Kobin-California-bike 3 days 22 hours 20 minutes ***new women’s bike record***

4th Eric Warkentin-California-bike 3 days 22 hours 20 minutes

6th Jay Petervary-Idaho-bike- 4 days 45 minutes

7th Bill Fleming-Alaska-bike-4 days 1 hour 13 minutes

8th Lance Andre-Iowa- bike-4 days 2 hours 10 minutes

8th Bill Shand-Canada- bike-4 days 2 hours 10 minutes

10th Brian Hartman-Alaska- bike-4 days 4 hours 20 minutes

10th Mark Silverman-Alaska- bike-4 days 4 hours 20 minutes

12th Steve Wilkinson- UK-bike-4 days 20 hours 49 minutes

13th Daniele Modolo-Italy- bike-4 days 23 hours 1 minute

14th Aidan Harding-UK- bike-4 days 23 hours 9 minutes

15th Tracey Petervary-Idaho- bike-5 days 2 hours 20 minutes

16th Ausilia Vistarini-Italy- bike-5 days 5 hours 50 minutes ***first woman to finish the 350 on a singlespeed***

16th Sebastiano Favaro-Italy- bike- 5 days 5 hours 50 minutes

18th Harald Schiff-Germany- bike-5 days 11 hours

19th Janice Tower-Alaska- bike-5 days 11 hours 10 minutes

19th Joe Pollock-Alaska- bike-5 days 11 hours 10 minutes

19th Sean Grady-Alaska- bike-5 days 11 hours 10 minutes

22nd Piera Damonte-California- bike-6 days 10 hours 20 minutes

23rd Eric Johnson-Utah- foot-6 days 13 hours 54 minutes ***first runner***

23rd Tim Hewitt-Pennsylvania-foot-6 days 13 hours 54 minutes ***first runner***

25th Mark Ruda-Colorado- bike-6 days 14 hours 39 minutes

26th Bill Dent-UK- bike-6 days 21 hours 15 minutes

27th Loreen Hewitt-Pennsylvania- foot-6 days 23 hours 30 minutes ***new women’s foot record***

28th Donald Kane-Scotland- bike-7 days 4 hours 30 minutes

29th Alex Casanovas-Catalonia- bike- 7 days 4 hours 35 minutes

30th Jerym Brunton-UK- foot-7 days 8 hours 45 minutes

31st Howard Cook-UK- foot-8 days 9 hours 5 minutes

31st Savino Musicco-Italy- foot-8 days 9 hours 5 minutes

33rd Shawn McTaggert- Washington-foot-8 days 11 hours 5 minutes

33rd Andy Stearns-Alaska- ski- 8 days 11 hours 5 minutes

35th Klaus Schweinberger-Austria- foot-9 days 22 hours 30 minutes

5 racers scratched from the race: Rocky Reifenstuhl, Billy Koitzsch, Mark Boydston, John Ross, Kim Kittredge

Unofficial finish ( beyond the 10 day cut-off )Jimmy Haigh-Canada-foot-12 days 2 hours 45 minutes

Disqualified for entering private property without permission -Mario Sterli and Paolo Gregorini

350 mile results 2010 ( 44 started)

1st Peter Basinger, Alaska-bike- 3 days 9 hours 45 min. *** fourth win!***

2nd Jeff Oatley, Alaska-bike-3 days 10 hours 18 min.

3rd Jay Petervary, Wyoming-bike-4 days 9 hours 10 min. on to Nome

4th Nicola Ghiraldi, Italy-bike- 4 days 15 hours 40 min.

4th Nicola Saccavini, Italy-bike- 4 days 15 hours 40 min.

6th Simon Honore, Denmark-bike-4 days 16 hours 5 min.

7th Tim Stern, Colorado- bike-4 days 17 hours 25 min.

8th Tracey Petervary, Wyoming-bike-4 days 18 hours 52 min. ***new women’s course record*** on to Nome

8th Sean Grady, Alaska-bike- 4 days 18 hours 52 min. singlespeed

8th Bill Fleming, Alaska-bike-4 days 18 hours 52 min.

8th Kyle Amstadter, Alaska-bike-4 days 18 hours 52 min.

12th Sebastiano Favaro, Italy-bike- 4 days 19 hours 15 min.

13th Chris Plesko, Colorado-bike-5 days 27 min singlespeed

14th Louise Kobin, California-bike- 5 days 50 min.

14th Eric Warkentin, California-bike- 5 days 50 min.

16th Dave Pramann, Minnesota-bike-5 days 57 min.

17th Phil Hofstetter, Alaska-bike-5 days 3 hours 15 min. on to Nome

18th Brij Potnis, Alaska-bike-5 days 4 hours 2 min.

19th Eric Johnson, Utah-runner-5 days 17 hours 52 min. first runners

19th Tom Jarding, Pennsylvania-runner- 5 days 17 hours 52 min. first runners , on to Nome

21st Alessandro Da Lio, Italy-bike-6 days 12 hours on to Nome

22nd Glenn Mackie, Texas-runner-6 days 17 hours 58 min.

23rd Lorie Hutchison, Utah-bike- 7 days 2 hours 30 min.

23rd Rocky Reifenstuhl, Alaska- bike- 7 days 2 hours 30 min.

25th Jerym Brunton, New Zealand- runner-7 days 5 hours 10 min.

25th Mario Sterli, Italy-runner-7 days 5 hours 10 min.

27th Loreen Hewitt, Pennsylvania-runner -7 days 10 hours 58 min *** new female foot record***

27th Tim Hewitt, Pennsylvania-runner-7 days 10 hours 58 min. on to Nome

27th Rick Brickley, Pennsylvania-runner-7 days 10 hours 58 min.

30th Roberto Gazzoli -runner- 8 days 11 hours 30 min.

30th Francesco Ghigliotti-runner- 8 days 11 hours 30 min.

32nd Cesare Ornati- runner- 9 days 12 hours

33rd Vanessa McKenzie -bike- 9 days 20 hours

33rd Aaron Fanetti-bike- 9 days 20 hours

33rd Claudio Piazza-runner- 9 days 20 hours

only 9 racers scratched from the 2010 race, 35 finishers

350 mile results 2009 (45 starters)

Jeff Oatley bike 5 days 19 hrs 34 min Winner!

Tracey Petervary bike 6 days 5 hrs 28 min 2nd place First Woman!

Jay Petervary bike 6 days 5 hours 28 min 2nd place

John Ross bike 6 days 5 hours 55 min 4th place

Peter Basinger ski 6 days 6 hours 15 min 5th place First Skier!

Cory Smith ski 6 days 6 hours 55 min 6th place

Phil Hofstetter bike 6 days 7 hours 45 min 7th place

Alec Petro bike 6 days 9 hours 18 min 8th place

Ed Plumb ski 6 days 9 hours 53 min 9th place

Tim Hewitt foot 6 days 15 hours 10th place on to Nome First on Foot!

Tom Jarding foot 6 days 15 hours 10th place on to Nome First on Foot!

Louise Kobin bike 6 days 20 hrs 41 min 12th place

Eric Warkentin bike 6 days 20 hrs 41 min 12th place

Aidan Harding bike 6 days 21 hrs 49 min 14th place

Billy Koitzsch bike 6 days 21 hrs 49 min 15th place

Eric Johnson foot 7 days 15 min 16th place

Todd Kasteler foot 7 days 1 hour 39 min 17th place

Rick Freeman foot 7 days 8 hours 18th place

Robert Struble foot 7 days 8 hours 18th place

Marco Berni foot 7 days 8 hours 50 min 20th place on to Nome

Bob Ostrom bike 8 days 6 hours 5 min 21 place

Frank McGuire bike 8 days 13 hours 22 place

Howard Cook foot 9 days 9 hours 40 min 23 place

Francesco Ghigliotti foot 9 days 9 hours 40 min 24th place

Savino Musicco foot 9 days 10 hours 25th place

Sean Grady bike 9 days 23h 25min 26th place

unofficial finish beyond the 10 day cut-off

George Azarias bike 10 days 9 hrs 40 minutes

Roger Leavesley foot 10 days 12 hrs 30 minutes

17 racers scratched from the race

Disqualified: Riccardo Ghirardi and Marco Costa-Italy-foot for braking into private property

350 mile results 2008 (45 starters)

Jay Petervary bike 3 days 14 hours 20 minutes Winner!

Dave Hart bike 3 days 20 hours 50 minutes 2nd place

Jacques Boutet bike 3 days 20 hours 50 minutes 2nd place

Carl Hutchings bike 3 days 22 hours 6 minutes 4th place

Rocky Reifenstuhl bike 3 days 23 hours 15 minutes 5th place

Jeff Oatley bike 3 days 23 hours 30 minutes 6th place

Tim Stern bike 3 days 23 hours 30 minutes 6th place

James Leavesley bike 3 days 23 hours 54 minutes 8th place

Brij Potnis bike 4 days 2 hours 27 minutes 9th place

Peter Basinger bike 4 days 2 hours 28 minutes 10th place on to Nome

Dario Valsesia bike 4 days 2 hours 54 minutes 11th place

Philip Hofstetter bike 4 days 5 hours 15 minutes 12th place

Rok Kovac bike 5 days 9 hours 13th place on to Nome

Bill Merchant bike 5 days 9 hours 30 minutes 14th place on to Nome

Kathi Merchant bike 5 days 9 hours 30 minutes 14h place first woman! on to Nome

Antonio Frezza bike 5 days 13 hours 15th place

Jill Homer bike 6 days 2 hours 20 minutes 16th place

Andrea Cavagnet ski 6 days 4 hours 45 minutes 17th place first skier!

Riccardo Ghirardi foot 6 days 10 hours 18th place first runner !

Alessandro Da Lio bike 6 days 16 hours 30 minutes 19th place

Mario Sterli foot 7 days 8 hours 15 minutes 20th place

Paolo Gregorini foot 7 days 8 hours 15 minutes 21st place

Roberto Gazzoli foot i 7 days 8 hours 40 minutes 22nd place

Christian Cullinane bike 7 days 13 hours 10 minutes 23 place

Loreen Hewitt foot 7 days 14 hours 40 minutes new woman’s foot record! 24th place

Rick Freeman foot 7 days 14 hours 40 minutes 24th place

Tim Hewitt foot 7 days 14 hours 40 minutes 24th place

Eric Johnson foot 8 days 3 hours 30 minutes 27th place

Jose Diego Estebanez foot 9 days 3 hours 40 minutes 28th place

17 racers scratched from the race

350 mile results 2007 (31 starters)
* race followed the 35 mile longer route through Hell’s Gate instead of Rainy Pass

1 Peter Basinger Alaska, USA bike 3 days 5 hours 40 min *** bike record 350 mile***

2 Jeff Oatley Alaska, USA bike 4 days 1 hour 20 min

2 Jay Petervary Wyoming, USA bike 4 days 1 hour 20 min

2 Rocky Reifenstuhl Alaska, USA bike 4 days 1 hour 20 min

5 Joseph Dundee MA, USA bike 4 days 9 hours 59 min

6 Carl Hutchings UK bike 4 days 12 hours 41 min

7 Jim Jager Alaska, USA, bike 4 days 15 hours

7 Jacques Boutet Alaska, USA bike 4 days 15 hours

9 Steve Reifenstuhl Alaska, USA foot 5 days 11 hours first on foot!

10 Masaru Adachi Japan bike 5 days 11 hours 45 min

11 Jan Kopka Czech Republic bike 6 days 1 hour 50 min

12 Alan Tilling UK bike 6 days 1 hour 55 min

13 Louise Kobin California, USA bike 6 days 3 hours 15 min first woman!

13 Eric Warkentin California, USA bike 6 days 3 hours 15 min

14 Marco Berni Italy foot 13 days 5 hours

15 Franz Nel South Africa foot 13 days 23 hours 30 min

15 racers scratched from the race

2006 race results 350 mile (36 starters)

1 Peter Basinger Alaska USA 4 days 17 hours bike

1 Rocky Reifenstuhl Alaska USA 4 days 17 hours bike

3 Jeff Oatley Alaska USA 5 days 3 hours bike

4 Eric Warkentin California USA 5 days 14 hours bike

5 Tom Jarding 6 days 11 hours 18 minutes first runner

6 Pierre Ostor France 6 days 12 hours bike

7 Adam Bartlett Alaska USA 6 days 12 hours bike

8 Rok Kovac Slovenia 6 days 15 hours 10 minutes bike

9 Wilco van den Akker Netherlands 7 days 9 hours 45 minutes foot

10 Eric Johnson Utah USA 7 days 16 hours 45 minutes foot

11 Marco Berni Italy 8 days 5 hours 45 minutes foot

11 Andrea Cavagnet Italy 8 days 5 hours 45 minutes foot

12 Ned Rozell Alaska USA 8 days 7 hours 30 minutes first skier

12 Andy Sterns Alaska USA 8 days 7 hours 30 minutes first ski er

13 Bob Lisey Ohio USA 8 days 7 hours 45 minutes foot

14 Kathi Merchant Germany 8 days 8 hours 25 min first female bike r

14 Bill Merchant Alaska USA 8 days 8 hours 25 minutes bike

15 Ray Molina New Mexico USA 11 days 9 hours 55 minutes bike

18 racers scratched from the race.

2005 race results 350 mile (41 starters)

1st Mike Curiak Colorado USA bike 3 days 6 hours Winner!

2nd Alan Sheldon United Kingdom bike 3 days 14 hours

3rd Rocky Reifenstuhl Alaska USA bike 3 days 21 hours 30 min

4th Jeff Oatley Alaska USA bike 4 days 15 min

5th Carl Hutchings England bike 4 days 3 hours 40 min

6th Peter Basinger Alaska USA bike 4 days 12 hours 27 min

7th Eric Parsons Alaska USA bike 4 days 13 hours 30 min

8th Steve Reifenstuhl Alaska USA foot 4 days 15 hours ***overall 350 mile foot record***

9th Rob Dapice Alaska USA bike 5 days 3 hours

10th Bill Merchant Alaska USA bike 5 days 7 hours 48 min

10th Kathi Hirzinger-Merchant Germany bike 5 days 7 hours 48 min

12th Adam Bartlett Alaska USA bike 5 days 14 hours 35 min

13th Eris Zama Italy foot 6 days 6 hours 30 min

14th Roberto Ghidoni Italy foot 6 days 8 hours 25 min

15th Ryuji Sakata Japan bike 6 days 11 hours 40 min

16th Savino Musicco Italy foot 6 days 18 hours 42 min

17th Aldo Mazzocchi Italy foot 6 days 20 hours

18th Gigi Mazzocchi Italy foot 6 days 22 hours 25 min

19th Donald Kane Scotland bike 6 days 22 hours 33 min

20th Jon Orban California USA bike 7 days 2 hours 30 min

21st Elliott McAllister Pennsylvania USA bike 7 days 5 hours 42 min

22nd Gail Koepf Alaska USA ski 7 days 6 hours 18 min *** female ski record 350 mile***

23rd Bob Lisey Ohio USA foot 7 days 8 hours 22 min

24th Alicja Barahona New York USA foot 7 days 16 hours

25th Wilco van den Akker Netherlands foot 7 days 18 hours 47 min

26th Dario Valsesia Italy foot 7 days 18 hours 47 min

27th Antonio Frezza Italy foot 8 days 10 hours 30 min

28th Dimitri Kieffer France foot 8 days 13 hours 20 min

29th John Schweiker Alaska USA foot 9 days 13 hours 30 min

12 racers scratched from the race

2004 race results 350 mile (27 starters)


*******
SOURCE: http://www.alaskaultrasport.com/race_stats.html

Written by admin


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *